E-mail disclaimer Ingenium Group

The information contained in this e-mail is strictly confidential and intended only for the addressee. If you have received this e-mail incorrectly, please notify the sender immediately and delete the message without reading it. It is strictly forbidden to copy the message or disclose its contents to other persons without our permission. Although this e-mail and its attachments are supposed to be free of viruses, this cannot be guaranteed. We cannot be held liable for any damage that may result from this.

Privacy Statement

The Ingenium Group is committed to protecting your privacy. We therefore strive to process your Personal Data in a legal, honest and transparent manner.
When collecting and processing your Personal Data, we respect Belgian legislation on the protection of Personal Data, as well as the General Data Protection Regulation ("GPC").
In this Privacy Statement, we explain what information we collect about you, what we use that information for and to whom we pass it on. This Privacy Statement also outlines your rights and how to exercise them.
In short, our privacy statement means that we use your Personal Information:
  • Only for purposes agreed with you;
  • We do not sell it.
  • We carefully protect it.
If you have additional questions, or if you have suggestions or comments about the content of this Privacy Statement, you can always contact us by sending an e-mail or using the contact details as mentioned above.
 
Scope of application
The Ingenium Group is the data controller of Personal Data as reflected in this privacy statement.
Ingenium Group consists of the following companies:
  • Ingenium, with registered office at Nieuwe Sint-Annadreef 23, 8200 Brugge, company number
  • Industrium, with registered office at Sint-Pietersaalststraat 232, 9000 Ghent, company number 0653.819.293
  • Electrium, with registered office at Schooldreef 60C, 9050 Ghent, company number 0629.864.352
Contact details:
           info@ingenium.be
           +32 (0)50 40 45 30
           First contact: Ms Laetitia Coen
Back-up: Mr Wim Boone
 
This Privacy Statement applies to all services provided by the Ingenium Group and, in general, to all activities we perform.

Terms in this Privacy Statement
‘Personal data': personally identifiable information, which directly or indirectly says something about you as a person (name, address, telephone number, etc.)
‘Processing Manager': the 'owner' of certain Personal Data. This can be the Ingenium Group itself, or a third party (for example our customers).
‘Processor': the person who actually processes the data.
 
What personal data do we process?
The Ingenium Group processes your Personal Data because you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself.
Ingenium Group processes Personal Data of natural persons with whom we have, have had or wish to have a direct or indirect business relationship in the future.
This concerns both the Personal Data of contact persons at customers and suppliers, but also the contact persons at its potential customers and the Personal Data of potential employees.
The Ingenium Group may collect or obtain the following Personal Data from you:
  • Identity Information (name, e-mail address, mobile phone number, position).
  • Personal details (age, gender).
  • Information relating to your interests.
  • Data relating to your academic curriculum (in the context of an application).
  • Complaints you submit or requests you address to us.
 
Why do we process personal data?
The Ingenium Group processes Personal Data for various purposes:
  • Delivering our services to customers.
We process the identity and contact details of our customers, clients, their employees and other useful contacts in order to execute the agreement with our customers.
The purpose for these processing operations is our customer management. These processing operations are in our legitimate interest as we wish to contact our customers' contact persons in an efficient manner.
 
  • Financial administration.
We process identity and invoice data in order to be able to maintain our own accounting and invoicing. While this processing is in our legitimate interest, namely the possibility of keeping our records and obtaining payment for the services we provide, the Ingenium Group has a legal obligation to keep our accounts.
 
  • Maintaining our customer relations.
The Ingenium Group wishes to maintain its customer relationship. For this reason, we may use your contact details to keep you informed of our activities that may be of interest to you or to invite you to events in which you may be interested. 
Sending such mailings to our customers is in our legitimate interest and is also in the interest of our customers. Customers can always unsubscribe from such mailings.
 
  • Direct Marketing.
The Ingenium Group processes the identity and contact details of prospects in the context of direct marketing. It is in our legitimate interest to process contact details of potential new customers. Sending newsletters to prospective clients is always based on their consent. 
 
  • Recruitment purposes.
Ingenium Group collects Personal Data with a view to recruiting new employees. This processing finds its legal basis in the consent of the candidate employee and our legitimate interest in recruiting the suitable candidate for a position.

Automated decision-making
The Ingenium Group does not take decisions on matters that could affect individuals on the basis of automated processing.
 
Access by and transfer to third parties
The Ingenium Group will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide them if this is necessary for the performance of our agreement with the customer or to comply with a legal obligation. Such recipients of your Personal Data may only use that information for the performance of the agreement between the customer and us. They do not have the right to use the data for other purposes. With the companies that process your Personal Data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.
 
Duration of processing
The Ingenium Group will not retain your Personal Data longer than is reasonably necessary for the purposes as stated in this privacy statement.
 
Confidentiality and security
The Ingenium Group undertakes to the best of its ability to take all reasonable measures to ensure the protection of your Personal Data through technical security measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. The Personal Data provided to the Ingenium Group will be retained by the Ingenium Group, if applicable, by the Processor on servers in Belgium or the European Union.
 
Your rights
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to the processing of data or to object to the processing of Personal Data by the Ingenium Group. You are also entitled to data transferability. You may submit a request to us to send the Personal Data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation named by you.
You can send a request to exercise one or more of the above rights to info@ingenium.be . To ensure that the request was made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of the front of your identity card.
We will respond to your request as soon as possible, in any case within four weeks.
Finally, we would also like to point out that you have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority.
           
Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer
(Commission for the Protection of Privacy)
            Drukpersstraat 35
            1000 BRUSSELS
 Belgium
            Tel. +32 (0)2/274.48.00
            Fax. +32 (0)2/274.48.35
            commission@privacycommission.be
 
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at info@ingenium.be.